Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

PillowtalkDerm LLC and its affiliates (“we” “us”) take your privacy seriously and we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect our customers’ personal information. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Policy, please contact us at hello@pillowtalkderm.com or as provided in the “Contact Us” section in this Policy. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy may change from time to time. All changes are effective immediately when we post them and apply to all access to and use of the Website thereafter. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

1- WHAT OUR PRIVACY POLICY COVERS:

This privacy policy applies to the personal information PillowtalkDerm obtains in various contexts, both online and offline, including when you access or use our websites, native mobile applications or any other applications or services that link to this privacy policy, communicate with us (including email addresses), shop with our third-party partners, engage with us on social media, or participate in any of our programs or events  We may provide different or additional privacy notices in connection with certain activities, programs, and offerings. We may also provide additional “just-in-time” notices that may supplement or clarify our privacy practices or provide you with additional choices regarding your personal information.

 

Our website may include links to websites and/or applications operated and maintained by third parties. Please note that we have no control over the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of those third parties.

 

2- WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

The types of personal information we obtain about you depends on how you interact with us and our products and services. When we use the term “personal information,” we are referring to information that identifies, relates to, describes, or can be associated with you. The following are the categories and specific types of personal information that we collect:

 

Basic Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be personally identified. We only collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us, which may include your name, postal address, email address, phone number, account name, signature, username, social media handle or other personally identifiable information you submit to us, which may also include Protected Health Information.

 

Protected Health Information

“Protected Health Information” is information that individually identifies you and that we create or get from you or from another health care provider, health plan, your employer, or a health care clearinghouse and that relates to (1) your past, present, or future physical or mental health or conditions, (2) the provision of health care to you, or (3) the past, present, or future payment for your health care.


Government Issued Identifiers

Including your driver’s license number, or other similar government identifier

 

Device Information and Other Unique Identifiers

Including device identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifier, or similar unique identifiers

 

Internet or Other Network Activity

Including browsing or search history, and information regarding your interactions with our websites, mobile applications, emails, or advertisement

 

Geolocation Data

Including information that permits us to determine your location, such as if you manually provide location information or enable your mobile device to send us precise location information

 

Payment and Commercial Information

Including credit or debit card numbers used to transact with us as well as products or services you have purchased, returned, exchanged, or considered, preferences, and rewards activity related to our membership program.

 

Physical Characteristics and Demographic Data

Including skin tone and type, hair color and type, eye color, and other beauty profile information you provide us as well as age, gender, race, ethnicity, estimated income, and household information, some of which may include characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law.

 

User Content

Including your communications with us and any other content you provide (such as social media profiles, photographs, images, videos, survey responses, comments, product reviews, testimonials, and other content).

 

Job Application Information

Including professional or employment-related information (such as education and employment history) and any other information you provide in connection with applying and interviewing for employment at PillowtalkDerm. If you become an employee, this may include, among other things, your Social Security number or taxpayer ID

 

3- HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you from various sources. For example, we collect and obtain information:

 

Directly from you

We collect personal information you provide, such as when you make a purchase, register for an account or create a profile, contact us, respond to a survey, RSVP for an event, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, or other similar campaign or promotion, respond to a survey, apply for a job, or sign up to receive emails, text messages, and/or postal mailings.

 

Social Media Platforms And Networks

If you interact with us on social media or use features, such as plugins, widgets, or other tools made available by social media platforms or networks (including Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, Twitter, Google, You Tube, and Pinterest) in connection with our website, we collect information that you share with us, or that the social media platforms share with us. For more information about the privacy practices of those social media platforms, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use.

 

General Information

“General Information” is information we obtain from your connection and interaction with this Website and your use of other websites through the use of Cookies and Web Beacons. General Information does not identify you personally. For instance, we don’t identify your name from your Internet browser address, but we use it to compile statistics about visitors to our Website and preferences of our visitors. General Information we collect when you visit our Website includes the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the browser software you are using, the operating system you are using, the date and time that you access our Website, the specific pages you visit at our Website, the number of visits you make to our Website, the number of visits to specific pages you make at our Website, and products or Websites viewed at our Website. General Information may also include geo-targeting information about your location at the time of use of the Website, JavaScript that uses third-party services to store data about activities and transactions, and offline website data, including both local and remote storage of activities.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including details of your visits to our Website, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website. It may also include information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). We may maintain or associate information we collect automatically with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

 

Technologies that may be used are as follows.

 

Cookies

“Cookies” are small data files that are stored on the hard drive of the computer you use to view a website. Every computer that accesses our Website is assigned a different cookie by us. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Flash Cookies

“Flash Cookies” are local stored objects (or flash cookies) that collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. Certain features of our Website may use Flash Cookies.

Web Beacons

“Web Beacons” are graphic image files imbedded in a web page typically used to monitor activity on a web page and send back to its home server (which can belong to the host site, a network advertiser or some other third party) information from your browser, such as the IP address, the URL of the page on which the beacon is located, the type browser that is accessing the site and the ID number of any Cookies on your computer previously placed by that server.

Third-party use of cookies and other tracking technologies Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use Cookies alone or in conjunction with Web Beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

4- How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to provide products and services, such as to fulfill your orders and/or complete the transactions you request;, process your payments; provide you receipts and order updates; send notifications to you related to your account, purchases, returns, exchanges, subscriptions, and reservations; and create, maintain, and otherwise manage your account, profile, or program membership, including offering functionalities such as easy checkout and the ability to save user preferences and transaction history and to provide a forum for discussion, asking questions, posting photos and reviews, and sharing experiences.

 

We use the General Information we collect from you to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Website. This data may then be used to tailor this Website’s content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors. We may further share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. With respect to our use of General Information, you are not able to opt out of such use.

We use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquiries, issues or feedback, and to provide customer service

 

We use personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, such as to send marketing, advertising, and promotional communications by email, text message or postal mail (such as alerts, promotions, new product launches, and event invitations); to show you advertisements for products and/or services tailored to your interests on social media and other websites; and to administer our sweepstakes, contests, and other similar promotions

 

We use personal information to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including fraudulent transactions, attempts to manipulate or violate our policies, procedures, and terms and conditions, security incidents, and harm to the rights, property, or safety of PillowtalkDerm and our users, customers, employees, or others

 

We use personal information to support core business functions, including to maintain records related to business process management; loss and fraud prevention, and to collect amounts owing to us; and to provide and maintain the functionality of our website, including identifying and repairing errors or problem


If, at any time, you would no longer like to receive such communications by email, please contact us through the Contact section of our Website. The use, storage, maintenance, and disclosure of your Protected Health Information, however, will be subject to our Notice of Privacy Practices (“Privacy Notice”). To the extent this Privacy Policy conflicts with our Privacy Notice with respect to your Protected Health Information, our Privacy Notice will control.

 

5- HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any Personal Information we gather from you on our Website to any third parties, subject to the Privacy Notice

 

We may share certain personal information with third parties that perform services to support our core business functions and internal operations including: fulfilling orders, delivering packages, complying with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third party intermediary, sending postal mail, e-mails and text messages, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, administering our Ratings & Reviews, supporting beacons, processing credit card and debit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service


We may also release your Personal Information to third parties for the following legal reasons: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (2) to protect and defend ourselves, our subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim, or dispute; (3) to prevent imminent physical harm, such as a physical threat to you or others; and (4) in the event we find that your actions on our Website violate any laws, our terms of use, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or Websites. In the event we are legally compelled to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so will violate the law or a court order.

Some of our website has features such as, plugins, widgets, or and other tools made available by third parties that may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook. Their use of your information is not governed by this privacy policy.

 

Some of our website provides the opportunity to post content in a public forum. For example, providing Ratings & Reviews. If you decide to submit information in these public forums, that information will be publicly available

 

We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other third parties who are not described elsewhere in this privacy policy

 

6- HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We safeguard the security of the data we receive from you with physical, electronic and managerial procedures. At the same time, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your password often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

 

For your convenience, our websites includes functionality that allows you to remain logged in so that you do not have to re-enter your password each time you want to access your account. If you choose to remain logged in, you should be aware that anyone with access to your device will be able to access and make changes to your account and may be able to make purchases through your account. For that reason, if you choose to remain logged in, we strongly recommend that you take appropriate steps (such as enabling the “Passcode Lock” security feature on your mobile device) to protect against unauthorized access to and use of your account. Please also notify us as soon as possible if you suspect any unauthorized use of your account or password.

 

Despite our efforts to protect your Personal Information and Protected Health Information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet will be intercepted. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information that you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

 

7- Your Rights

Consistent with applicable law, you may exercise the rights described in this section. Please note that some of the rights may vary depending on your country, province, or state of residence.


Accessing, Updating, Correcting and Deleting Personal Information

You may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you and how we have processed it, update and correct inaccuracies, get a copy of, or delete your personal information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information. These rights may be limited in some circumstances by applicable law.

 

Typically, we retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that in many situations we must retain all, or a portion, of your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, to protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity, or for another one of our business purposes

 

Managing Communication Preferences

Email

You can stop receiving promotional e-mails at any time by:

Clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail that you receive from us: or logging in to your account on PillowtalkDerm.com, clicking on the “My Account” page and managing your email preference.

 

Text Messages

You can opt-out of receiving text messages from us by replying “STOP” to the text message you receive from us. Please note that this will only opt you out of the specific text messaging program associate with that number

 

8- Information for California Residents – California Consumer Privacy Act

California law requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of the privacy policy

 

Customers who are residents of California may request information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like more information, please submit a written request to us at this address:

 

PillowtalkDerm LLC

80 West 40th St, 3rd floor,

New York, NY 10018

 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect and our Purposes for Collection and Use

You can find a list of the categories of personal information that we collect in the “What Information Do We Collect” section above. For details regarding the sources form which we obtain personal information, please see the “How We Collection Information" section above.

We collect and use personal information for the business or commercial purposes described in the “How We Use Your Personal Information” section above.

 

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed and Categories of Recipients

We disclose the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the categories of recipients listed below:

 

  • We share Basic Identifying Information with: Service Providers, Third Party Partners, advertising networks, and social media networks.
  • We share Internet or Other Network Activity with: Service Providers, Third Party Partners, advertising networks, and social media networks.
  • We share Geolocation Data with: Service Providers and Third Party Partners.
  • We share Payment Information with: Service Providers who process payments.
  • We share Commercial Information with: Service Providers, Third Party Partners, advertising networks, and social media networks.
  • We share Physical Characteristics with: Service Providers who help administer Community, Beauty Insider, or product recommendations.
  • We share Health and Medical Information you choose to provide regarding skin conditions or medications: in connection with a beauty service or with Service Providers that help make product recommendations.
  • We share User Content with: Service Providers who help administer our programs, such as Community or product reviews, and social media networks.
  • We share Audio and Visual Information with: Service Providers who help administer customer service and fraud or loss prevention services.
  • We share Inferences with: Service Providers who help administer marketing and personalization

 

For more information on how your information is shared, please see the “How We Share Your Personal Information” section, which provides more detail on our Service Providers and Third Party Partners. We may also need to share any of the above categories of information pursuant to Legal Process or as a result of a Business Transfer as described in the” “How We Share Your Personal Information” section.

 

California Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations and in addition to the choices enumerated under the “Your Rights” section above, California residents have the right to request access to (also referred to as the “right to know”) the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose; the right to request deletion of their personal information; and the right to opt out of any sales of personal information that may be occurring.

 

Right to Access and Request Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

To exercise the rights to know or request deletion described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to by email to hello@pillowtalkderm.com.  You may only make a verifiable consumer request under the right to know twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must: (1) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonable verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and (11) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request of provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information related to you.

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf to access or delete your personal information.  To do so, you must: (1) provide that authorized agent written and signed permission to submit such request; and (2) verify your own identity directly with us. Please note, we may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof of authorization

 

The Right to Opt-Out and Sale of Personal Information

Though we do not receive any monetary compensation, our use of tracking technologies may be considered a “sale” under California law. You can opt-out of being tracked by these third parties by clicking “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our website and selecting your preferences, or by broadcasting the global privacy control signal. Please note that your use of our website may still be tracked by PillowtalkDerm and/or our service providers. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

 

Categories of personal information disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law: Basic Identifying Information, Device Information and Other Unique Identifiers, Internet or Other Network Activity, Geolocation Data, and Commercial Data.

 

Categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law: advertisers and marketing partners, data analytics providers, and social media networks.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination

We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in our privacy policy.

 

Notice of Financial Incentive

We offer our customers incentives such as a discount on a future purchase if they sign up to receive our newsletter by providing us with their email address.

We may also provide other programs, such as sweepstakes, contest, or other similar promotional campaigns (collectively, the “Programs”). When you sign up for one of these Programs, we typically ask you to provide your name and contact information (such as email address and/or telephone number). Because our Programs involve the collection of personal information, they might be interpreted as a “financial incentive” program under California law. The value of your personal information to us is related to the value of the free or discounted products or services, or other benefits that you obtain or that are provided as part of the applicable Program, less the expense related to offering those products, services, and benefits to Program participants.

 

You may withdraw from participating in a Program at any time by contacting us using the designated method set forth in the applicable Program rules. Visit the terms and conditions page of each Program to view full details, including how to join.

 

9- Children’s Privacy

The website is not intended or directed for use by children under the age of 13. If you are under age 13, your parent(s) or guardian must agree to let you use this Website and agree to this privacy policy. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.

 

10- Third Party Websites

Please be aware that our Website may have links to third-party websites that may collect Personal Information about you. When you click on one of these third-party links you are entering another website for which we have no responsibility. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices or policies of such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all such websites since their privacy policies may be materially different than our Privacy Policy. international clients

If you provide personal information through our Website, you agree that the personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States of America and any other country or jurisdiction at our sole discretion. The laws that apply to the use and protection of personal information in the United States or other countries or jurisdictions in which we transfer or process personal information may be different than the laws and protections in your country.

 

11- Effective Date and Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 1st, 2021. We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion, without notice. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified, and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website.

 

 

CONTACT US

Mailing Address: 80 West 40th St, 3rd floor, New York, NY 10018
Phone: (212) 612-1520
Inquiries: hello@pillowtalkderm.com

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Thanks for contacting us! We'll get back to you as soon as possible. Thanks for subscribing Thanks! We will notify you when it becomes available!